Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Skip Navigation LinksCCCommittees Committees

 County Council Committee Structure

(C) - denotes Chairman
(*)    The Personnel Committee meets on the third Wednesday of each month commencing at 4:00 p.m.

          For 2018: February 14, March 14 and November 14 meetings fall on the  second Wednesday

(**)   The Finance Committee meets on the third Wednesday of each month, commencing immediately after the conclusion of the Personnel Committee meeting.

          For 2018: February 14, March 14 and November 14 meetings fall on the  second Wednesday

(***)  The Capital Projects & Operations Committee meets on the third Wednesday of each month, commencing immediately after the conclusion of the Finance  

        Committee meeting.       

         For 2018: February 14, March 14 and November 14 meetings fall on the  second Wednesday

(****) The Economic Development Committee meets on the first Thursday of each month, commencing at 5:00 p.m. 

(*****) The Human Services Committee meets on the third Thursday of each month, commencing immediately after the conclusion of the Parks and Opens Space meeting. 

(******) The Parks and Open Space Committee meets on the third Thursday of each month, commencing at  4:00 p.m. 

​Committee ​Participants ​ ​ ​
​Economic Development (****) William B. McGee (C) Tara M. Zrinski ​Kenneth M. Kraft ​Margaret L. Ferraro
​Finance (**) ​Ronald R. Heckman (C) ​Tara M. Zrinski ​Robert F. Werner ​​John Cusick
Human Services (*****) Lori Vargo Heffner (C) ​​Kenneth M. Kraft ​Matthew H. Dietz Ronald R. Heckman
​​Governance Committee Kenneth M. Kraft (C) ​William B. McGee Ronald R. Heckman ​John Cusick
Courts and Corrections Margaret L. Ferraro (C) Robert F. Werner ​Tara M. Zrinski ​Lori Vargo Heffner
Personnel (*) William B. McGee (C) ​Lori Vargo Heffner ​Ronald R. Heckman ​Kenneth M. Kraft
Capital Projects & Operations (***) Robert F. Werner (C) ​William B. McGee Kenneth M. Kraft ​Matthew H. Dietz
Parks & Open Space (******) Tara M. Zrinski (C) ​Kenneth M. Kraft Robert F. Werner ​John Cusick

 

 

Liaison Appointments​ ​
​911 Liaison Margaret L. Ferraro
​Agricultural Extension Tara M. Zrinski
​Airport Authority ​Matthew H. Dietz
​Conservation District Tara M. Zrinski
​Discover Lehigh Valley Robert F. Werner
​Farmland Preservation Tara M. Zrinski
​NC Gaming Revenue and Economic Redevelopment Authority ​Matthew H. Dietz
​Gracedale ​​Lori Vargo Heffner
Housing Authority​ ​John Cusick
​Industrial Development Authority ​William B. McGee
​Information Service Governance Committee ​Robert F. Werner
​​Jail Advisory Board​​​​Lori Vargo Heffner
​Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority ​Margaret L. Ferraro
​Lehigh Valley Economic Development Corporation ​Ronald R. Heckman
​Lehigh Valley Planning Commission ​William B. McGee
​MH/EI/DP Advisory Board ​​​Lori Vargo Heffner
​Retirement BoardKenneth M. Kraft, William B. McGee, Ronald R. Heckman
​Recycling & Solid Waste ​John Cusick

 

Back to Top